MSBO recognizes members who recently joined our organization. As a member of MSBO, you are part of a dynamic statewide organization of more than 3,300 members who are employed in various areas of school business management or provide services to the school industry.
Active and Contract Associate
Stephanie Acker, New Haven Community Schools
Wafa Al-Hadwan, Hamtramck School District
Eric Allshouse, Bay-Arenac ISD
Kaytee Andres, Sparta Area Schools
Kathy Arend, Eau Claire Public Schools
Colleen Armstrong, Huron Valley Schools
Stephanie Baker (Murray), Charlevoix-Emmet ISD
Danielle Banasiak, Benzie County Central Schools
Debra Barr, Port Huron Area School District
Joan Beachey, Leslie High School
Dale Bednarski, Bentley Community Schools
Monique Beels, Mount Clemens Community Schools
Sarah Belanger, Mio-AuSable Schools
Kathie Belkowski, Brandon School District
Wini Bell, Traverse City Area Public Schools
Chad Bennett, Sturgis Public Schools
Mark Benson, St. Charles Community Schools
Nancy Best, Birmingham Public Schools
Beverly Bielicki, Oakland Schools
Alyssa Bierlein, Carrollton Public Schools
Emily Birchmeier, New Lothrop Area Public Schools
Daylis Bonter, Charlevoix-Emmet ISD
Katie Bowen-Styka, Gratiot-Isabella RESD
Shawna Boyd, Alcona Community Schools
Carrie Brabant, Huron ISD
Samantha Brandt, Dexter Community Schools
Myra Bray, Flint Community Schools
Russell Bray, Cedar Springs Public Schools
Amelia Brickey, Marquette-Alger RESA
Robert Brooks, Harper Woods School District
Sylvia Brown, George Washington Carver Academy
Madeline Bruneel, Holt Public Schools
Benjamin Bruursema, Manchester Community Schools
Brandi Bupp, Ithaca Public Schools
Sandra Bush, The Lamphere Schools
Kim Butler, Southgate Community Schools
Toni Butterfield, Saginaw ISD
Charles Butz, Whiteford Agricultural Schools
James Calkins, Grand Haven Area Public Schools
Ed Clark, Kingston Community Schools
Benjamin Cobb, Shiawassee RESD
Joshua Conrad, South Haven Public Schools
Tonya Conrad, Durand Area Schools
Beth Cripps, Bay City Public Schools
Christina Cucinello, Bay City Public Schools
Latrel Cunningham, Distinctive Schools
Art Czachowski, St. Clair County RESA
Diana Danzy-Gordon, Berrien RESA
Carla DeRocher, Bay City Public Schools
Christine Diatikar, Oakland Schools
John Dignan, Wayne-Westland Community Schools
Brett Doornhaag, Lawrence Public Schools
Jennifer Duff, Hillsdale County ISD
Parker Duggan, Kent ISD
Margaret Dwyer, Warren Consolidated Schools
Dawn Eagleton, Livingston ESA
Mujahed Elhady, Hamtramck School District
Jennifer Emmendorfer, Saginaw Township Community Schools
Marcia Farah, Michigan School for the Deaf
Alexis Ferguson, COOR ISD
Sarah Finley, St. Johns Public Schools
Sean Fisher, Ypsilanti Community Schools
Julie Fitch, Coldwater Community Schools
Darcy Ford, Eau Claire Public Schools
Christine Galbraith, Warren Consolidated Schools
Kristen Gale, Muskegon Area ISD
Kelly Gall, Allegan Area ESA
Amy Gawthrop, Genesee ISD
Annette Gellise, Pinconning Area Schools
Nathaniel Gonder, St. Joseph County ISD
Isabeli Gonzalez, Wyoming Public Schools
Kristina Govan, Eastpointe Community Schools
Martha Gras, Allegan Area ESA
Shannon Grunas, St. Charles Community Schools
Opal Gunter, Wayne RESA
Lisa Hayward, Mecosta-Osceola ISD
Katie Hemming, Ewen-Trout Creek School
Erica Henderson, Lapeer Community Schools
Rachel Henning, Redford Union Schools
Rachel Higgins, Romulus Community Schools
Tricia Hill, Genesee ISD
Sonia Hodge, Lowell Area Schools
Deborah Holland, Woodhaven-Brownstown Schools
Stephen Hollis, Chelsea School District
Robert Holst, Choice Schools Associates
Bryan Houttekier, Manchester Community Schools
Paige Hundt, DeWitt Public Schools
Thomas Imus, Paw Paw Public Schools
Ernie Johnson, Mott Community College
Danielle Kahler, Lansing School District
Melissa Kennedy, Northwest Community Schools
Noah Kent, Meridian Public Schools
Shannon Kesler, Mason Public Schools
Theresa Kimble, Rochester Community Schools
John Kirkpatrick, Deckerville Community Schools
Aubrey Klamer, Allegan Area ESA
Kevin Klayo, Mount Clemens Community Schools
Richard Koenigsknecht, Clinton County RESA
Mark Kurland, Buchanan Community Schools
Justin LaFrance, St. Charles Community Schools
Heather Lama, Onsted Community Schools
Kathryn Lang, Rochester Community Schools
Adam Laplander, Michigan Technological University
Tracy LaPlante, Baraga Area Schools
Zakkary Lawrence, Jackson County ISD
Jace Learn, Reeths-Puffer Public Schools
Jennifer Lee, Detroit Public Schools Community District
John Legus, Berrien Springs Public Schools
Karrigan Les, Rochester Community Schools
Michelle Loder, Swartz Creek Community Schools
Jeffrey Lodholtz, Creative Technologies Academy
Lori Lohman, Hamilton Community Schools
Heather Lorenz-Babcock, Orchard View Schools
Lori Lowe, Huron Valley Schools
Rebecca Luddington, Oakland Schools
Jeremy Lundy, Roscommon Area Public Schools
Amanda Mason-Bigger, Holt Public Schools
Ben Matteson, Grosse Pointe Public School System
Victor Matulis, Cedar Springs Public Schools
Joseph Matz, Reeths-Puffer Public Schools
Angela Mault, Jackson Public Schools
Katie McClellan, Dexter Community Schools
Michelle McDonald, Muskegon Area ISD
Amanda McElroy, Gull Lake Community Schools
Jennifer McKay, Marysville Public Schools
Beth McKellips, Holton Public Schools
Sean McLaughlin, Wayne RESA
Patrick McManus, Traverse City Area Public Schools
Garrett Meade, Kalamazoo RESA
Sara Middlebrook, Creative Technologies Academy
Daniel Moore, Grand Rapids Public Schools
Jason Morden, DeWitt Public Schools
Krista Morris, Grand Blanc Community Schools
Desiree Nelmark, Tri County Area Schools
Beth Nienaltowski, Huron ISD
Melanie O’Connell, Roseville Community Schools
Cloe Oliver, Barry ISD
Lori Osentoski, Arts Academy in the Woods
Karl Ostrowski, Macomb ISD
Weston Outlaw, Cranbrook Educational Community
Kimberly Ozella, Romeo Community Schools
Brandon Parsley, Big Rapids Public Schools
Patricia Parsons, Fowlerville Community Schools
Katharine Pennington, Holland Public Schools
Heather Phelps, West Branch/Rose City Area Schools
Alveta Phillips, Detroit Public Schools Community District
Braxton Platt, Northwest Education Services
John Priest, Mattawan Consolidated School
Stephanie Primo, Kenowa Hills Public Schools
Sarah Raglon, Flint Community Schools
Kim Rawski, L’Anse Creuse Public Schools
Jeanette Reed, Monroe County ISD
Trisha Reed, Fowlerville Community Schools
Sandra Rivett, Farmington Public Schools
Justin Robbins, Bellevue Community Schools
Jenna Roberts, Lighthouse Academy
Timothy Roberts, Millington Community Schools
April Rogers, Southfield Public Schools
Juan Rolon, Grandville Public Schools
Tanner Rowe, Washtenaw ISD
Matthew Ruiz, Blue Water Middle College
Trevor Salata, Calumet-Laurium-Keweenaw Pub. Sch.
Margo Schafer, Grand Ledge Public Schools
Sadie Schmaus, Dexter Community Schools
Courtney Schubach, Berrien RESA
Amber Schubert, Muskegon Area ISD
Sara Schubert, Manistee Area Public Schools
Daniel Schuler, Kalamazoo RESA
Tim Schuur, Marcellus Community Schools
James Segorski, Belding Area Schools
Mary Shaffer, Hesperia Community Schools
Jacob Sheltrown, Iosco RESA
Jennifer Shiels, Choice Schools Associates
Gail Smith, Fowlerville Community Schools
Janet Smith, Grand Blanc Community Schools
Jennifer Smith, Huron ISD
Michelle Smith, Reeths-Puffer Public Schools
Suzanne Smith, Battle Creek Area Learning Center
Mary Spalding, Grand Rapids Public Schools
Lynn Sparks, Boyne City Public Schools
Jenny Spencer, Byron Center Public Schools
Elizabeth Starkey, West Iron County Public Schools
Tammy Staudacher, Genesee ISD
Dana Stephens, Genesee ISD
Justin Stonehouse, Kent ISD
Payton Strobel, Saginaw City School District
Diane Stumpf, West Bloomfield School District
Theresa Sussdorf, St. Joseph County ISD
Jason Swartz, Swarnett Services/Johnannesburg-Lewiston Schools
April Sweet, Oakland Schools
Tom Swifney, West Ottawa Public Schools
Jill Synowiec, Monroe Public Schools
Erica Taylor, Grosse Pointe Public School System
Trisha Tester, Shiawassee RESD
Rosalind Thomkins, Kent ISD
Amanda Thoune, Iron Mountain Public Schools
Kenetra Tisby, Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
Preston Treend, Richmond Community Schools
Kate Van Buskirk, Clare-Gladwin RESD
Scott Van Kampen, Detroit Public Schools Community District
Raymond VanZandt, Jackson County ISD
Sara Veldt, Portage Public Schools
Monica Warner, Portland Public Schools
Cheyanne Weber, Dexter Community Schools
Stacey Williams, Chesaning Union Schools
Jack Wilson, Orchard View Schools
Steve Wisniewski, Garden City Public Schools
Jessica Wisuri, Fowlerville Community Schools
Karla Wittenbach, Portland Public Schools
Joseph Wood, Lapeer Community Schools
Brian Wozniak, Alpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD
Rania Zein, The Dearborn Academy
Kristen Zizio, Choice Schools Associates
Lisa Zocharski, Chelsea School District
Kristen Zock, Manchester Community Schools
Associate Members
Kevin Aalderink, Integrated Design Solutions, LLC
Kristen Allen, webuildfun, inc.
Alison Arsenault, Plante Moran
Russell Blain, Fantasee Lighting
Daniel Boivin, Hungerford Nichols CPAs + Advisors
Taylor Boonenberg, Hungerford Nichols CPAs + Advisors
Arnold Boyd, Jr., Student Transportation Services LLC
Ahmad Chehab, Miller Canfield
Tyler Cherry, Taylor & Morgan, CPA PC
Vincente Davila, BluSky Restoration
Todd Eurich, Gallagher
Jerome FitzGerald, JOC Sales, LLC
Bob Fowler, Best Plumbing Specialties, Inc.
Joel Gibbons, Lewis & Knopf, PC
Abigail Haberski, FMX
Andrew Hascher, Ameresco
Scott Hopkins, Hopkins Mechanical Services
Akshay Kapoor, Lewis & Knopf, PC
Wayne Kuipers, Violet Defense, LLC
Thomas Marchese, Plante Moran
Mary McAtamney, nora by Interface
Aaron Miller, D.J. Conley Associates
Alan Putnam, ControlNET, LLC
Steve Ramsdell, AIG Retirement Services (VALIC)
David Rawles, Control Solutions, Inc.
Jonathan Rumohr, IGNYTE Design
David Schoonbeck, CarbonSix Construction
Rebecca Szilagy, Communications by Design
Jason Tague, Guardian Alarm
Jeff Tibbs, ControlNET
Meredith Vyn, Haworth
Michael Walsh, Plante Moran
Jon Weaver, Fantasee Lighting
Amber Weeks, Knight Watch, Inc.
Other Articles in this Newsletter
- Challenge Yourself with the MSBO Leadership Institute
- Change Your Mood! – Tim Peraino
- Did You Know?
- Don’t Miss out on These Professional Development Opportunities
- Making a Difference Throughout The Years – Julie Omer
- MSBO Makes School Bus Purchasing Easy, Effective and Efficient
- MSBO Schedule of Events
- MSBO Update – David Martell
- School Finance Services Committee “Up North” Workshop