Michigan School Business Officials

Home | Contact Us

Meridian Award of Excellence

Application Deadline

Complete the MSBO Meridian Award of Excellence Application Form by January 31, 2017. You may nominate yourself or another person.

 Download the 2017 Meridian Award application.

Eligibility Requirements

To be eligible, you must be an MSBO member. Members serving on the MSBO Board of Directors are not eligible. Recipient(s) are chosen by a MSBO awards selection committee. Selection is based on the degree to which the entry promotes and enhances the overall effective operation of a school district or MSBO. 

2016 Winners

  • Pam King, Lake Orion Community Schools
  • Geno Montayne, Wayne-Westland Community Schools
  • Eastern Upper Peninsula Business Services Consortium
  • Lake Orion Transportation Department

2015 Winners

  • Susan Bordewyk, Forest Hills Public Schools
  • Genesee Intermediate School District
  • Brian Goby, Bloomfield Hills School
  • Southwestern Michigan School Business Officials

2014 Winners

  • Stephen King, Birmingham Public Schools
  • John Stoner, Rochester Community Schools

2013 Winners

  • Andrew Fountain and Sue Tumey, Lake Orion Community Schools
  • Dale Goby
  • Wes Goodman and Jessica Kimmel, Clarkston Community Schools
  • Laura Harrington, Chippewa Valley Schools
  • Lake Shore Public Schools

2012 Winners

  • John Fitzgerald, Lake Orion Schools

2010 Winners

  • Belding Area Schools
  • Dexter Community Schools
  • Greenville Public Schools
  • Wayland Union Schools
  • Wayne-Westland Community Schools

2009 Winners

  • Downriver Operations Managers
  • Jim Pearse, Farmington Public Schools
  • Grosse Pointe Public Schools
  • Michigan Retirement Investment Consortium

2008 Winners

  • Jim Pearse, Farmington Public Schools
  • Oakland Schools
  • Marilyn Nieman, Walled Lake Consolidated Schools
  • Kalamazoo RESA

2007 Winners

  • Diane Block and Cherie Nutter, Alpena Public Schools
  • Cheryl Cannon, Farmington Public Schools
  • Leo Consiglio, Lincoln Park School District
  • Dan Davis, Grand Ledge Public Schools
  • Detroit Public Schools
  • Mike Hagerty, Allegan Area ESA
  • Ian Locke and Monica Morgan, Waterford School District
  • Patrick Murphy, Rochester Consolidated Schools
  • Thomas Svitkovich, Genesee ISD

2006 Winners

  • Ronald Aten, Farmington Public Schools
  • Jim English, Wayland Union School District
  • Marilyn Nieman, Walled Lake Consolidated Schools
  • Dan Milbeck, John Roeck, Robert Shaner, and Thomas Wall, Warren Consolidated Schools
  • Detroit Public Schools

2005 Winners

  • T. Scott Blankenship, Leslie Public Schools
  • Detroit Public Schools
  • James G. Feil, Eastern Upper Peninsula ISD
  • Chris Kenninburg
  • Delores McMullen, Fennville Public Schools
  • Robert Schrauben, Belding Area Schools
  • Jack Timmer, Grandville Public Schools
  • Warren Consolidated Schools

2004 Winners

  • Ronald Aten, Farmington Public Schools
  • Mike Casey and Charlie McGinnis, South Lyon Community Schools
  • Dale Goby and Randall Raymond, Detroit Public Schools
  • Louk Markham, Portage Public Schools
  • Kristina Martin, Macomb ISD
  • Jill Tomyn and Randy Westerman, Huron Valley Schools

2003 Winners

  • Karen Anderson, Gwinn Area Community Schools
  • James Bleau, Swartz Creek Community Schools
  • Robert Brady, Waterford School District
  • Laura Harrington, Birmingham School District
  • Charlie McGinnis, South Lyon Community Schools
  • Helen McNamara and Susan Tinney, Ingham ISD
  • John Thompson, Fraser Public Schools

2002 Winners

  • Michael Adamczyk, Troy School District
  • Vicki Duso, Midland County ESA
  • Robert Matouka, Rochester Community Schools
  • Norman McGarry, Birmingham Public Schools

2001 Winners

  • Kenneth Drenth
  • William Townsley, Berrien County ISD
  • William Tousley, Farmington Public Schools

Copyright 2017

Michigan School Business Officials
1001 Centennial Way - Suite 200, Lansing MI 48917
msbo@msbo.org (517) 327-5920