Past Presidents

2019 – Mike Hagerty, Kent ISD
2018 – Steven G. Ezikian, Wayne RESA
2017 – Tamera L. Powers, Byron Center
2016 – Cheryl S. Wald, Mason
2015 – Dan Romzek, Oakland
2014 – Mary Reynolds, Farmington
2013 – Angie McArthur, Engadine
2012 – Jeffrey P. Crouse, Charlevoix-Emmet ISD
2011 – Darcie Birkett, Ottawa Area ISD
2010 – Michael Adamczyk, Troy
2009 – Robert Burgess, Lakeshore
2008 – Stephanie Eagen, Port Huron
2007 – Matthew J. Losch, Grand Ledge
2006 – Jeffrey C. Mills, Van Buren ISD
2005 – Richard A. Montcalm, Utica
2004 – Timothy A. Raymer, Grandville
2003 – Sandra M. Motz, Walled Lake
2002 – Joyce Kennedy, Eaton ISD
2001 – Jerry Hunsburger, Kent ISD
2000 – Gerry Blasko, Berrien ISD
1999 – *C. David Ogg, Macomb ISD
1998 – Michael F. Dixon, Rochester
1997 – Ronald E. Stannard, East China
1996 – Linda J. Smith, Mayville
1995 – James P. Sneathen, Grand Rapids
1994 – Daniel J. White, Bloomfield Hills
1993 – Glenn A. Nienhuis, Kentwood
1992 – Michael P. Flanagan, Farmington
1991 – Gerald B. Smith, Jackson County ISD
1990 – *Raymond K. Hoedel, Plymouth-Canton
1989 – John P. Hamm, Warren
1988 – *Roseann Peacock, Rochester
1987 – *Julius Tiziani, Marquette
1986 – *Ronald E. Rohlman, Southfield
1985 – Ronald E. Nyenhuis, Northview
1984 – Marajeane Zodtner, Troy
1983 – Virgil J. Laurain, Romeo
1982 – *James A. Brouwer, Harper Creek
1981 – Robert A. Ackerman, Genesee ISD
1980 – *Kenneth E. Lautzenheiser, Jackson
1979 – Duane V. Van Duzen, Fremont
1978 – *Frederick A. Mills, Chelsea
1977 – *Jack D. Oatley, Kent ISD
1976 – *Alfred J. Peters, Dearborn
1975 – *Vernon L. Schiller, Pontiac
1974 – *Donald G. Buchan, Mona Shores
1973 – William D. Barr, Novi
1972 – *Raymond M. Sreboth, Benton Harbor
1971 – Gerald E. Hedrick, Kalamazoo
1970 – Richard Huizenga, Rochester
1969 – *Melvin I. Blunk, Plymouth
1968 – *August Van Eerden, Muskegon
1967 – Edward Carrington, Midland
1966 – *Robert Walker, Lansing
1965 – *Ralph Muller, Muskegon
1964 – *Paul Shoemaker, Detroit
1963 – *Everett Hawes, Van Dyke
1962 – *Austin F. Bates, Jackson
1961 – *H. Wade Kraner, Saginaw
1960 – *Norman Wolfe, Birmingham
1959 – *Harold Crocker, Benton Harbor
1958 – *Jack Elzay, Ann Arbor
1957 – *Harold R. Brown, Lansing
1956 – *Richard B. Warren, Muskegon
1955 – *Glenn Loomis, Traverse City
1954 – J. Harold Husband, Grosse Pointe
1953 – *Russell L. Isbister, Plymouth
1952 – *Harold Herrinton, Grand Rapids
1951 – *Carroll Crawford, Holland
1950 – *Ernest O. Fox, Detroit
1949 – *George Walkotten, Albion
1948 – *Alanson D. Brainard, Dearborn
1946 – *Otto Haisley, Ann Arbor
1945 – *Frank J. DuFrain, Pontiac
1944 – *Chester F. Miller, Saginaw
1943 – *H. L. Chamberlain, Lansing
1942 – *Eldon C. Geyer, Battle Creek
1941 – *Alfred C. Lamb, Wayne University
1940 – *Harley W. Anderson, Kalamazoo
1939 – *Fred W. Frostic, Wyandotte
1938 – *Herbert S. Mitchell,  Dearborn

*Deceased

Become A Member


Join more than 3,200 members employed in various areas of school business management who are interested in furthering their careers and improving their leadership and management skills.

Join Now! Learn More ›